We give answers!

Data protection declaration

Website operator: Amalthea Holding AG
c/o Schenker Treuhand AG · Sihlbruggstrasse 105 · CH-6340 Baar
kontakt(at)amalthea.ch

1. Overview of data protection

General information

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that can be used to personally identify you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our Data Protection Declaration below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website is processed by the website operator. Their contact details can be found in the legal notice section of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Some of the data we collect is communicated to us by you. For example, this could be data that you enter into a contact form. Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is primarily technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system, time you accessed web page). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how you use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party suppliers

Your surfing behaviour can be statistically analysed when you visit our website. This takes place primarily using cookies and so-called analysis programs. Analysis of your surfing behaviour generally takes place anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can veto this analysis. This Data Protection Declaration contains information about your veto options.

2. General information and compulsory information

Data protection

The operator of this site takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We shall handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.

If you use this website, then various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. The following Data Protection Declaration will explain which data we collect and what we use that data for. It will also explain how, and for what purpose that occurs.

Please note that data transmitted via the Internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Information about the responsible party

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:
Amalthea Holding AG
c/o Schenker Treuhand AG
Sihlbruggstrasse 105
CH-6340 Baar
kontakt(at)amalthea.ch

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who decides alone or jointly with others on the purpose and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).

Revocation of your consent for data processing

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke consent that you granted previously at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before your request is received may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. In Switzerland, the Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte (EDÖB) is responsible.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the orders or queries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some web pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies have the purpose of making our product more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and that your browser saves.

Most of the cookies that we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored pursuant to Article 6 Section 1 (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimised service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of this site automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files that your browser transmits to us automatically. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only if it is required for the justification of the content-related design or change of legal relationship (inventory data). This is based on Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, which authorises the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the utilisation of our Internet pages (usage data) only if required in order to enable the user to utilise the service or to bill the user for utilising the service.

The collected customer data shall be deleted upon completion of the order or conclusion of the business relationship. Statutory storage periods shall remain unaffected.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions from the web analysis service Google Analytics. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable the analysis of your usage of the website. Information created by the cookie about your usage of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storing of Google Analytics cookies is performed on the basis of Article 6 Section 1 (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user behaviour, in order to both optimise their web content and also their advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. With this function, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the agreement about the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website in order to compile reports about the website activities and to provide more services to the website operator that are connected to the website usage and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged together with other data from Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the saving of cookies via an appropriate setting of your browser software. We would, however, like to point out that, in this case, it is possible that you will not be able to use all of the functions of this website completely. You can also prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie that relates to your usage of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available under the this link.

Objecting against data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be placed that prevents the collection of your data upon future visits to this website:

You can find more information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics in the Data Protection Declaration of Google.

Contract data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google concerning the processing of order data and fully comply with the strict provisions of German Data Protection Authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data at Google Analytics

This website uses the “Demographic data” function from Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from Interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function enables a linking of commercial target groups compiled by Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. As such, customised, interest-targeted commercials adapted for display on a terminal device (e.g. cell phone) in accordance with your previous usage and browsing behaviour can be also displayed on another of your terminal devices (e.g. PC, tablet).

If you have given the appropriate permission, Google will link your web and app browser history with your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same customised commercials will be displayed on any terminal device on which you are logged in to your Google account.
To support this function, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics Data, to identify and to compile target groups for cross-device advertising.

You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating customised commercials in your Google account by using this link below.

The summarising of the data recorded in your Google account is based exclusively on your consent, that you can grant or revoke at Google (Article 6, Section 1 (a) General Data Protection Regulation). For data collection procedures that are not summarised in your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account, or if you have objected against the summarisation), the collection of the data is based on Article 6 Section 1 (f) General Data Protection Regulation. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymised analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes.

You can find more information and the data protection regulations in the Data Protection Declaration of Google.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
As part of Google AdWords, we use the so-called Conversion Tracking. If you click on an advert placed by Google, then a cookie will be placed for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser places on the computer of the user. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the user. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, then we and Google can recognise that the user has clicked on the advert and has been forwarded to this page.

Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be kept track of via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained by using conversion cookies serve the purpose of creating conversion statistics for AdWords customers that have decided upon conversion tracking. The customers learn of the overall number of users who have clicked on their advertisements and have been forwarded to a site that is provided with a conversion tracking tag. They do not, however, contain any information that can be used to personally identify the user. If you do not want to participate in the tracking, then you can object to this usage by simply deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie in your Internet browser under User Settings. You will then not be included in the Conversion Tracking statistics.
The storing of “Conversion cookies” is performed on the basis of Article 6 Section 1 (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user behaviour, in order to both optimise their web content and also their advertising.

You can find more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking in the Google data protection regulations.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

5. Plugins and tools

Webfonts from myfonts.com

Our website uses fonts that are provided by the company MyFonts Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA. When the website is called up, data from a server belonging to the MyFonts company will be called up, whereby MyFonts will at the least obtain knowledge of your IP address. In this case, MyFonts shall also learn that you have called up the fonts via our website, as well as some technical information about your browser, as nearly every web browser sends this data automatically every time the server is accessed. Some browsers allow the data transmitted to the server to be restricted or modified, but whether this is possible depends on the type of browser. Even though MyFonts requires the information transmitted, in particular the IP address only for the purpose of delivering the contents accessed, we do not know, nor can we influence whether and to what extent MyFonts also statistically evaluates or saves this information.

Additional information about data protection at MyFonts can be requested at this link.